sfprankster's (mis)adventures on a Slow Boat From Manilla - Clams

Discussion in 'Non-fish Seafood' started by sfprankster, Nov 13, 2015.

  1. Man, nor woman, can live on smoked meats alone... [​IMG]  

    Got a deal on a bag of Manilla Clams from the local fishmonger... [​IMG]

    Manilla Clam Steamers

    Manilla clams steamed in canola oil, butter, onions, garlic(lots), salt, fresh cracked black pepper and white wine...

      

    ...clam broth spooned over the clams...

    ...little chopped parsley...

      

    ...served with garlic rubbed, buttered, seeded sourdough...


    Once again, we're roughin' it in the Santa Cruz mountains, sfprankster style... [​IMG]
     
  2. dukeburger

    dukeburger Master of the Pit OTBS Member

    I've never tried a clam in my life, but this is one nice looking dish [​IMG]
     
  3. They're addicting... 

    ...new england clam chowder...

    ...fettuccine and clam sauce...

    ...fried clams...

    Lots of ways to enjoy them. [​IMG]
     
  4. tropics

    tropics Smoking Guru SMF Premier Member

    Nice job on the clams,they are different then what we call steamers on the East Coast.

    Richie
     
  5. crazymoon

    crazymoon Master of the Pit SMF Premier Member

    NH
    SFP, Nice looking steamers !
     
  6. Thanx!!!

    Been years since I've been out to the East Coast. What do you call steamers?
    Thanx!!!

    Up in your area(Connecticut, Rhode Island, Mass) is where I was originally introduced to steamers. 
     
  7. tropics

    tropics Smoking Guru SMF Premier Member

    Found a pic online

     
  8. smokeymose

    smokeymose Master of the Pit

    Never cared much for clams other than sauce on fettucini, but I think I could eat your garnish all by itself! Now give me a bucket of steamed mussels w/garlic butter in an Irish pub with a couple of brews & I'm in Heaven.
    "They say it was a brave man who first ate an oyster....."
     
  9. Cherrystone? A larger variety than the Manilla clams. I can get those out here as well. The Manilla clams were $11 for 5lbs, to good to pass up the deal.
    Thanx!!!

    The broth from this recipe makes an amazing base for fettuccine with clams. That is, if you don't use the bread to soak it all up beforehand. [​IMG]

    Mussels, bbq oysters are both favorites around here. I'm missing my Dungeness crab fix due to El Nino causing an algae bloom up and down the west coast. [​IMG]
     
  10. bearcarver

    bearcarver Smoking Guru OTBS Member

    Now you're making me hungry, SFP!![​IMG][​IMG]

    Those Clams are making me [​IMG]  !!!

    I haven't had any clams for awhile, but I went by the Bar that I get them at now & then. They always have them Steamed with crackers for 99 cents or $1.25 per dozen. I noticed a couple days ago the sign out front said $1.35. I can go that way when I get my truck inspected next week----Think I'll have to stop. Only place I can get 4 dozen Steamed Clams & 3 Beers for under $10.

    Bear
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2015
  11. Sorry!!!

    I'm jealous, sounds like it's going to be a rough inspection involving beer 'n clams. [​IMG]

    I did forget the slice of lemon on top, sliced half way and twisted for the pic. [​IMG]  
     
  12. muralboy

    muralboy Smoking Fanatic

    that is a great looking plate - makes me think I should be fixing more seafood.
     
  13. tropics

    tropics Smoking Guru SMF Premier Member

    Not Cherry Stones these are more of a soft shell clam,the hard shell clams are known as Cohogs 

    Richie
     
  14. Thanx!!!

    You should be eating seafood at least once a week... [​IMG]
    I haven't seen anything resembling a soft shell clam out here. Next time I swing by our fishmonger, I'll inquire about them.

    Quahogs on the other hand, I'm very familiar with, from my travels around the northeastern U.S.
     

Share This Page